Drug Policy Forum of Texas
[…] Equally sized districts ensure that each resident has an equal access to a representative to advocate for his or her needs. The Census counts everyone including people who can't vote such as prisoners and children.

Since children have a stake in their communities, no distortion of representation arises from counting them. The same, however, cannot be said for prisoners.

The Texas Election Code recognizes that prisoners are residents of the communities where their homes and families are, not where they are incarcerated. Section 1.015 defines residence as “One's home...to which one intends to return after any temporary absence.” It specifically states that, “A person who is an inmate in a penal institution...does not…acquire residence at the place where the institution is located.” Nevertheless, the Census Bureau counts prisoners as residents of the community where they are incarcerated.

In 1970, when Texas imprisoned only 14,293 people (128 per 100,000 population), ignoring the residence of inmates had little consequence.